You are viewing West Horndon, Brentwood, Essex. The main page on horndon.uk is Horndon, Mary Tavy parish, West Devon, Devon.Back to Horndon
←Back to overview
Crime · West Horndon

Reported crime in West Horndon

161 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 98 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
161
Rate / 1,000
98
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Vehicle crime4629%
Violence and sexual offences2717%
Other theft1711%
Anti social behaviour1610%
Criminal damage and arson138%
Burglary117%
Public order106%
Drugs85%
Possession of weapons53%
Other crime32%
Shoplifting32%
Robbery21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Vehicle crime44626110334346
Violence and sexual offences331217222427
Other theft416131117
Anti social behaviour2111211113216
Criminal damage and arson1121123213
Burglary1223311
Public order31121210
Drugs131128
Possession of weapons3115
Other crime1113
Shoplifting213
Robbery112
Total16123191120102411141011161
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering West Horndon, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,648.